Austin Real Estate Market Update May 14, 2026 | Daily Briefing
The data continues to confirm what many in the industry have been watching for months: Austin's housing market is in recovery, and demand is holding up even as mortgage rates have moved higher.
Today's austin market update for Thursday, May 14, 2026 delivers one of the most encouraging reads we have seen in the entire post-correction cycle. Pending sales, median price, sold volume, and inventory absorption are all moving in the right direction at the same time. That kind of alignment across multiple indicators is the clearest signal yet that austin real estate has turned a corner, and it is happening despite headwinds that many predicted would stall the market.
Scroll down to view the full Austin Daily Real Estate Briefing PDF for May 14, 2026.
Start with the demand side, where the leading indicators tell the story. Pending contracts sit at 5,233, up 4.5% year over year. That is not a small number. It represents real buyers signing contracts in real time, and it is happening in a rate environment that was supposed to scare them away. The cumulative pending total from January through May reached 17,993, which is 0.2% above the long-term average. After years of being below average, austin housing has returned to its historical baseline for buyer activity. The Activity Index, which measures pending contracts as a share of total market activity, climbed to 24.2% from 23.1% a year ago, a 4.7% improvement. New construction is leading the charge with an Activity Index of 32.71%, firmly in the expansion phase, while resale at 21.14% continues to gain ground.
The price side of the market has also turned positive. The median sold price for May 2026 came in at $460,000, up 3.8% from $443,000 in May 2025. The average sold price reached $610,370, an even stronger 4.7% year-over-year gain. These are the first meaningful positive year-over-year price prints we have seen in this cycle, and they matter because price stabilization is the indicator most homeowners care about. Top 25th percentile homes are leading the appreciation story, up 3.17% in price and 1.18% in price per square foot year over year. The tracking metric that compares current median prices to 36 months prior is at negative 0.22%, essentially flat, which means the market has fully digested the correction and is no longer drifting lower.
Sales volume confirms the strength. May closed sales hit 3,219, up 3.1% year over year. Cumulative sold properties from January through May total 12,823, which is 4.4% above 2025 and 16.8% above the long-term average. The austin real estate forecast called for sales volume to recover this spring, and the actual numbers are outperforming those expectations. The sold-to-list price ratio is also climbing, reaching 97.91% in May, which is the strongest reading in over a year and indicates sellers are getting closer to asking price than they have in some time.
Inventory tells the most underappreciated recovery story. Active residential listings stand at 16,426, down 1.56% from May 2025 and 1,720 listings below last June's peak. Months of Inventory has tightened to 5.72 from 5.94 a year ago, a 3.8% improvement. Even more importantly, when you look at the city-level data, 18 of the 30 tracked cities (60%) have lower months of inventory today than they did in May 2025. That is a remarkable shift after years of inventory build-up across the metro.
The inner suburbs are leading the inventory tightening. Round Rock has cut its months of inventory by 20.8% year over year, dropping to 3.43 months. Leander is down 21.8% to 4.63 months. Cedar Park has tightened 18.2% to 3.26 months and now shows an absorption rate of 38.1%. Manchaca is down 18.8% to 4.06 months. Austin itself has reduced its months of inventory by 18.5% to 4.94. Georgetown is down 6.7% to 4.68. Kyle, Liberty Hill, Buda, San Marcos, Bastrop, Marble Falls, Del Valle, and Cedar Park are all showing tighter inventory than they were a year ago. Even Wimberley, which has higher inventory than last year, is offset by strong year-over-year price appreciation of 18%.
Notice what is happening here. The same cities where buyers were getting easy negotiating leverage a year ago are now seeing inventory absorbed faster, and the data shows that buyer demand is doing the work. Round Rock just hit a 30.5% Activity Index, which technically places it in the expansion phase. Cedar Park, Kyle, Pflugerville, Hutto, and Liberty Hill are all clustered in the high 20s and low 30s on the Activity Index, signaling tightening conditions across the I-35 corridor and the northern arc of the metro.
Now consider the rate environment. Mortgage rates have risen in recent months, and conventional wisdom would suggest that higher rates should crush buyer demand. The Austin data is telling us something different. Pending contracts are up 4.5% year over year. Sold volume is up 3.1%. Median price is up 3.8%. Buyers are still showing up, still signing contracts, and still paying close to asking price. That tells us demand for austin housing is structurally strong, driven by job growth, population migration, and the long-term appeal of the metro. Rates matter, but they are not the only thing that matters, and Austin is proving that point in real time.
The austin housing forecast for the rest of 2026 looks more constructive than it has at any point in the past three years. The market is no longer drifting. Prices have stopped falling. Pending sales are growing. Inventory is tightening in most cities. Sold volume is above the long-term average. The absorption rate at 20.72% remains below the historical average of 31.40%, but it is improving from the lows we saw last winter, and the Market Flow Score at 4.76 is up from 3.29 in January.
For real estate agents, the story to tell sellers is now grounded in real data. The market has turned. Buyers are out there. Pricing matters as always, but the metro has moved past the bottom and into a recovery phase. For buyers, the message is also clear. The window of maximum leverage is closing in many inner suburbs, and waiting for prices to drop further is a strategy that no longer aligns with the data. For investors, the upward shift in pending sales and sold-to-list ratios suggests that cap rate compression may resume in the strongest submarkets.
There are still pockets of softness. Outer-ring markets like Spicewood, Dale, Smithville, and Burnet continue to show elevated months of inventory and longer days on market. The metro is not uniformly hot, and it will not be for some time. But the direction of travel is unmistakable. More cities are tightening than loosening. Prices have moved from negative to positive year over year. Demand has absorbed a rate increase without flinching. This is what early recovery looks like.
Visit the Austin Real Estate Daily Briefing at teamprice.com/austin-daily-real-estate-briefing for the complete archive of daily market data.
If this PDF does not display, click here to open in a new tab .
FAQ Section
Q1: What is the difference between average and median home price in Austin?
The average sold price is calculated by adding up every sold price and dividing by the number of sales, while the median is the middle value when all sales are sorted from lowest to highest. In May 2026, the Austin average sold price came in at $610,370, while the median sold price was $460,000. Both numbers are up year over year, with the average rising 4.7% and the median rising 3.8%, which confirms broad-based recovery across price tiers. Most analysts lean on the median because it is less influenced by a small number of luxury sales, but seeing both numbers move higher together is one of the strongest signals of a healthy market.
Q2: What are the best areas to buy a home in Austin right now?
For buyers who want to get in before prices firm up further, the inner suburbs showing the strongest recovery signals are worth a serious look. Round Rock has cut its months of inventory by 20.8% year over year to 3.43, Cedar Park is at 2.90 months with a 38.1% absorption rate, and Leander has tightened 21.8% to 4.63 months. Austin itself has seen months of inventory drop 18.5% to 4.94. These are areas where competition is returning, but pricing has not yet rebounded fully, which often creates the best entry windows during a recovery cycle.
Q3: Is Austin real estate a good long-term investment in 2026?
The 25-year compound appreciation rate for Austin sits at 4.873%, and the recent data suggests the market has moved past the bottom of its correction. Pending sales are up 4.5% year over year, median price is up 3.8%, and 60% of tracked cities show lower inventory than a year ago. The median is still 16.36% below the May 2022 peak, but the projection model shows a return to peak pricing within 47 months at historical appreciation rates. For long-term investors entering during the early recovery phase, the math looks attractive across many submarkets.
Q4: What does a softening real estate market mean for Austin homebuyers?
A softening market is one where sales slow, inventory grows, and prices come under pressure, but today's Austin data shows the market is actually transitioning out of that phase. The Activity Index has improved to 24.2% from 23.1% a year ago, Months of Inventory has tightened from 5.94 to 5.72, and 18 of 30 cities now show lower inventory than May 2025. Buyers still have leverage in outer-ring markets like Bastrop and Wimberley, but in inner suburbs the window of maximum negotiating power is closing. Recognizing the shift from softening to recovery is one of the most important calls a buyer can make this year.
Q5: How do pending listings in Austin predict where the market is going?
Pending listings are the strongest leading indicator in real estate because they capture buyer commitment 30 to 60 days before closed sales appear in the data. Austin's pending count of 5,233 is up 4.5% year over year, and the year-to-date cumulative pending total of 17,993 has returned to 0.2% above the long-term average for the first time in this cycle. New construction pendings are particularly strong, contributing 1,848 to the total at an Activity Index of 32.71%, well into expansion territory. These numbers tell us that closed sales in June and July should continue showing year-over-year strength, reinforcing the recovery narrative even as mortgage rates remain elevated.
Get instant access to the most accurate, up-to-date Austin housing market data anywhere you go. AustinMetrics delivers live stats across 30 cities and 75 zip codes, 55+ professional market reports, interactive charts, heat maps, and a daily market briefing, all completely free. Whether you're buying your first home, selling, investing, or just keeping a pulse on the market, you'll have the same data Austin's top agents rely on, available the moment you need it. No logins, no fees, no fluff. Just real numbers, updated daily.
If you’d like a custom breakdown of the data, want help interpreting today’s market trends, or just have a question about buying or selling in Austin, let us know. Fill out the form below and a member of our team will get back to you promptly.